This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

Upcoming Events


Saturday 16th September Players Awards Night

6.30pm Bar, 7.30pm Food, 8.15pm Presentations

Partners, Relatives and Friends all very welcome


Saturday 14th October Annual Dinner Dance


7pm at HW Golf Club


HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Another successful weekend except for the unlucky 2nd XI who again lost out to the rain.

Win: 1st XI 256 -8  (50)  vs Trojans CC, Hants - 1st XI 108 -10  (23.2)
Henry Collier 93

Win: 3rd XI 159 -2  (19.2)  vs Cove CC - Academy 156 -7  (42)
JJ Haigh 4-22 off 9 (including a hatrick), & 84*.  Martin Podger 66.


HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Wins for all the teams that managed to finish their matches!

Win: Hambledon CC, Hampshire - 1st XI 153 all out  (42)  vs 1st XI 155 -6  (37)
Dan Reynaldo 4-28 off 9 overs.  Henry Collier 79*, Ben Hyde 35*

Abandoned: 2nd XI 50 -0  (9.2)  vs Dinton CC, Wilts - 1st XI 0 -0  (0.0)
Win: Compton & Chandlers Ford CC - 3rd XI 145 -9  (42)  vs 3rd XI 195 -5  (42)
Martin Podger 69 & 3-20 off 6. Jj Haigh 44.  Graham Selden 3-30 off 10.

Win: Sunday 2nd XI 171 all out  (38.3)  vs Warfield CC - Sunday XI 164 all out  (39.5)
Great Sunday XI game yesterday a win against Warfield by 12 runs secured in the final over!!! Highlights included Ian Mylrea scoring 43 and taking 3 for, Clint Mogridge also taking a 3 for, Harris Fairley making a significant contribution on and debut and James Pack scoring a maiden 50 (60 runs) for HWCC.
[Match report: James Pack]

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

The rain took its toll against our fixtures this week, and it was the U19's turn to keep the HWCC flag flying.

Looking forward to seeing you all at our annual T20 charity match against a Shaun Udal's All Star XI (including Matthew Hoggard, Chris Tremlett & Jimmy Adams) on The Green this Friday from 2.30 pm!

Loss: Farley Hill CC - Sunday 1st XI 186 -7  (40)  vs Sunday 2nd XI 138 all out  (38.1)
Andrew Davies 3-12 off 4 overs, 42.

Win: Aldershot CC - U19 Boys 91 all out  (20.0)  vs Under 19 84 -4  (11.5)
Robert Cootes 3-15 off 4 overs.

Loss: Eversley CC - Under 13 (C) Scorchers 137 -6  (20)  vs Under 13B 108 -9  (20)
Max Wilson 3-3 off 3 overs

Loss: Odiham & Greywell CC - Under 9A  -0    vs Under 9A  -0  
Champagne moment: George Blest hit the very last ball of the U9 league season over a 12ft hedge for 6, nonchalantly waving the ball goodbye as it sailed away.

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Another strong week overall; some outstanding individual performances at the senior level, and strong team performances at the younger end, from U9 all the way up to U19!

Win: 1st XI 296 -8  (50)  vs Sparsholt CC - 1st XI 97 all out  (21)
Henry Collier 146, Daniel Plume 58, Scott Baldwin 7-18 off 7 overs.

Win: Chawton CC - 1st XI 138 all out  (29.2)  vs 2nd XI 143 -0  (19.5)
James Beckwith 4-24 off 9, Rajeev Nair 98*, Rex Porter 37*

Loss: 3rd XI 75 all out  (21)  vs AWE Tadley CC - 2nd XI 77 -4  (19.1)
Loss: Old Tauntonians & Romsey CC - 1st XI 68 -4  (15.2)  vs 1st XI 66 all out  (17) [T20 Cup]
Win: Under 19 123 -7  (20.0)  vs Aldershot CC - U19 Boys 113 -6  (20.0)
Loss: Hook & Newnham Basics CC - Under 15A 137 -5  (20)  vs Under 15A 93 -7  (20)

Win: Under 15B 130 -6  (20)  vs Holybourne CC - Under 15 110 all out  (17.5)
Harris Fairley 25* ret, Ted Norris 3-9 off 2

Win: Holybourne CC - Under 13 103 -9  (20)  vs Under 13A 133 all out  (18.2)
Bobby Wollen 31* ret, William Sullivan 3-15 off 2
 
Win: Alton CC - Under 11A 63 -5  (20.0)  vs Under 11A 161 -1  (20.0)
Win: Eversley CC - Under 11c  -0    vs Under 11C  -0  
Win: Farnham CC, Surrey - Under 9 Black Caps  -0    vs Under 9A  -0  
Win: Under 9A 194 -10    vs Eversley CC - Under 9 (A) Royals  -0  
Win: Dogmersfield CC - Under 9 89 -5  (18)  vs Under 9B 106 -5  (16)

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Loss: Old Tauntonians & Romsey CC - 1st XI 128 -6  (38.2)  vs 1st XI 127 all out  (47.3)
Henry Collier 45
Loss: 2nd XI 190 all out  (44.4)  vs Odiham & Greywell CC - 1st XI 191 -3  (34.1)
Loss: 3rd XI 125 all out  (30.4)  vs Sparsholt CC - 3rd XI 128 -5  (22.4)
Charlie Puddifant 59*

Loss: Sunday 2nd XI vs Bagshot Sunday XI
Clint Mogridge 51

Win: Odiham & Greywell CC - Under 15A 87 all out  (17)  vs Under 15A 119 -8  (20)
Loss: Fleet CC - Under 15 (NHYCL) 122 all out  (20)  vs Under 15B 109 -7  (20)
Loss: Under 13A 103 all out  (20)  vs Yateley CC - Under 13A 104 -5  (14) Loss: Under 13B  vs Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Under 13B
Win: Stratfield Turgis/Hartley Wespall CC - Under 13 63 all out  (17.2)  vs Under 13B 115 -6  (20.0)
Loss: Under 11B 61 -10  (12.1)  vs Farnham CC, Surrey - Under 11 Black Caps 161 -5  (20)
Win: Under 11C  -0    vs Fleet CC - Under 11 B  -0  
Win: Under 9A 144 -5  (20)  vs Farnham CC, Surrey - Under 9 Black Caps 84 -16  (20)
Arthur Henderson 5 wickets, George Turner 18 runs, George Blest 25 runs

Win: Old Basing U9 vs U9B
Loss: Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Under 9B  -0    vs Under 9C  -0  
Win: Yateley CC - Girls U10 246 -7  (16)  vs Girls Under 10 280 -2  (16)

Junior Section Half Year Review

A comprehensive summary of the Junior Section's summer, and details of some exciting upcoming events can be found here.  Well worth a read!

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Loss: Langley Manor CC - 1st XI 101 -1  (13.1)  vs 1st XI 100 all out  (38.2)
Abandoned: 2nd XI 336 -7  (45)  vs Amport CC, Hants - 1st XI 149 -5  (22.4)
Rajeev Nair 164, Darren McBride 71

Tie: Liphook & Ripsley CC - 3rd XI 198 all out  (41)  vs 3rd XI 198 -7  (42)
Martin Prodger 71, 4-27 off 5

Loss: Sunday 2nd XI 176 -10  (39.4)  vs Sonning CC - 2nd XI 185 -3  (38)
Jake Meakin 49

Win: Under 19 114 -6  (16.1)  vs Grayshott CC - U19 - Grayshott Ghosts 113 -9  (20.0)
Win: Old Basing CC - Under 15 103 -5  (20.0)  vs Under 15A 128 -4  (20.0)
Win: Under 15A 97 -4  (13.5)  vs Old Basing CC - Under 15 93 -6  (20)
Loss: Under 13A 136 -11  (20.0)  vs Eversley CC - Under 13 (A) Renegades 174 -4  (20.0)
Loss: Rowledge CC - Under 11-A 112 -7  (20)  vs Under 11A 111 -8  (20)
Loss: Hook & Newnham Basics CC - Under 11A 123 all out  (20)  vs Under 11A 69 all out  (19.3)
Loss: Eversley CC - Under 11a 118 -7  (20)  vs Under 11A 100 -14  (20)
Finn Norris 29*
Loss: Under 11C  vs Old Basing CC - Under 11 B

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

A day or so later than usual, the Results Badger has been a little overcome with the heat.  Worth waiting for though, as we had a Clean-Sweep Saturday for all three senior sides, followed by a Super Sunday for the Sunday 1s!  Details below.

Win: 1st XI 213 -9  (46.5)  vs Totton and Eling CC - 1st XI 211 all out  (45.5)
Jamie Teale 3-54 off 10, 47, Will Ross 50

Win!: Hursley Park CC - 2nd XI 172 all out  (35.0)  vs 2nd XI 271 -6  (45.0)
Rajeev Nair 134, Daniel Bowles 57

Win!!: 3rd XI 218 -7  (42)  vs Ramsdell CC - 2nd XI 146 -8  (42)
Martin Podger 64, Darren Coppe 3-34 off 10

Win!!!: Sunday 1st XI 188 -8  (32.1)  vs Jack Frost XI CC - 1st XI 184 all out  (31.1)
Clint Mogridge 54

Win: Under 15A 175 -9  (20.0)  vs Rowledge CC - Under 15 164 -4  (20.0)
Daniel Nightingale 40, Angus Brown 37

Loss: Under 15B 142 -7  (18)  vs Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Under 15B 173 -3  (20)
Loss: Under 13B 105 -9  (20.0)  vs Farnham CC, Surrey - Under 13 112 all out  (20.0)
Loss: Rowledge CC - Under 11-B 124 -3  (20)  vs Under 11B 70 all out  (20)
Win: Under 11B 141 -9  (20)  vs Odiham & Greywell CC - Under 11B 126 -8  (20)
Sam Snow 27*

Loss: Under 11C 96 -7  (20)  vs Dogmersfield CC - Under 11 123 -8  (20)
Win: Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Under 9A 144 -11  (20)  vs Under 9A 150 -10  (20)
George Blest 33, Henry Hamment 3-5 off 3, Josh Payne 3-15 off 2

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Some great individual performances this week; well done to all involved!

Win: Trojans CC, Hants - 1st XI 169 all out  (42.4)  vs 1st XI 253 all out  (49.3)
William Kerr 107, Dan Reynaldo 3-21 off 10, Mark Teale 3-24 off 6.4

Loss: 2nd XI 212 all out  (44.5)  vs Liss CC - 1st XI 235 -7  (45)
James Philpott 55, Daniel Bowles 48, Rajeev Nair 42

Loss: 3rd XI

Win: Hursley Park CC - 1st XI 109 -7  (20)  vs Sunday 1st XI 139 -9  (20)
Henry Collier 50, Jamie Teale 33 & 3-13 off 4

Loss: Sunday 2nd XI 220 -7  (40)  vs Frimley CC - 2nd XI Sunday 223 -3  (29.5)
Jake Meakin 61, James Pack 45

Loss: Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Under 15A 133 -8  (20.0)  vs Under 15A 96 -8  (16.4)
Loss: Under 13B 82 -10  (18.2)  vs Eversley CC - Under 13 (B) Hurricanes 100 -10  (19.5)
Win: Cove CC - U11A 88 -8  (20)  vs Under 11A 127 -5  (20)
Win: Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Girls Under 10 100 -2  (16)  vs Girls Under 10 175 -4  (16)

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Another good week for the club overall, and now that the season is well under way, here are the current league positions for the senior sides:
1st XI 4th out of 10, 2nd XI 3rd out of 18, 3rd XI 4th out of 16.

You can also track individual performances for the senior teams at the following links (also available via the Statistics menu above):
1st XI
2nd XI
3rd XI
Sun 2nd XI

Win: 1st XI 228 -6  (44.5)  vs Hambledon CC, Hampshire - 1st XI 225 -7  (50)
Scott Baldwin 4-25 off 10 overs & 47, William Kerr 68

Loss: RAM'S CC - 1st XI 204 all out  (39.1)  vs 2nd XI 173 all out  (44)
Tim Soper 4-31 off 6.1 overs, Rajeev Nair 53

Win: 3rd XI 195 -7  (39.2)  vs Oakmount CC - 1st XI 192 -6  (42)
James Philpott 85*

Draw: Sunday 2nd XI 179 -7  (37)  vs Gustav Talbotians CC 198 -6  (37)
Matthew Brown 56, Daniel Bowles 39

Loss: Under 15A 124 -7  (20.0)  vs Hook & Newnham Basics CC - Under 15A 189 -8  (20.0)
Angus Brown 32*

Win: Rowledge CC - Under 15 B 51 all out  (20)  vs Under 15B 109 all out  (20)
Win: Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Under 13A  vs Under 13A
Win: Under 13A 144 -5  (20)  vs Yateley CC - Under 13A 156 -9  (20)
Loss: Under 11B 112 -3  (20)  vs Fleet CC - Under 11A (NHYCL) 127 -6  (20)
Loss: Hook & Newnham Basics CC - Under 11B vs Under 11C
Win: Under 9A vs Odiham & Greywell CC - Under 9A
Win: Under 9B 108 -6  (20)  vs Alton CC - Under 9 89 -6  (20)
Jacob Clarke 21, William Chesire 19
Loss: Odiham & Greywell CC - Under 9C  -0    vs Under 9C

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Loss: 1st XI 175 all out  (42.4)  vs Paultons CC - 1st XI 194 all out  (43.4)
Daniel Plume 84

Win: Basingstoke & North Hants CC - 5th XI 50 all out  (22.4)  vs 3rd XI 248 -8  (42)
Matt Luckhurst 69*, Graham Selden 46

Loss/Win: Sunday 2nd XI vs Hartley Legends
The Legends avenged the previous year's loss in style; exact scores not available but Dave Arnold scored a mighty 96 which was almost worth the effort of picking the ball out of the ditch so often to watch, Jonty Rowe a 51, and the winning margin was many times bigger than the difference in average ages of the two sides.

Loss: Under 15A 39 all out  (11.2)  vs Odiham & Greywell CC - Under 15A
164 -4  (20.0) 

Win: Under 13A 134 all out  (19.1)  vs Cove CC - U13A 60 all out  (16.3) 

Win: Under 13B 67 -8  (13.1)  vs Fleet CC - Under 13 B 63 all out  (20.0)

Loss: Under 11A 141 -3  (20)  vs Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Under 11A 142 -8  (20)
James Hamment 30*, Max Wilson 23*

Loss: Eversley CC - Under 11a 94 -4  (13.0)  vs Under 11A 92 -9  (20.0)

Win: Under 11B 88 -6  (17.3)  (Revised Target 87 from 20.0) vs Old Basing CC - Under 11 87 -4  (20)

Win: Under 9C 155 -0    vs Medstead CC - Under 9 80 -0   

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

The rain robbed us of a fair few games this week, but the Saturday 1st team scored an excellent win, and it was also a very good week for Dan(iel)s.

Win: South Wilts CC - 2nd XI 194 all out  (47)  vs 1st XI 216 -9  (50)
William Kerr 45, Dan Reynaldo 4-41 off 10 overs

Loss: Sunday 2nd XI 138 all out  (35)  vs Reading Lawyers CC - Friendly XI 197 -10  (38)
Daniel Bowles 62, Daniel Nightingale 3-29 off 8 overs

Win: Under 15A 196 -7  (20.0)  vs Fleet CC - Under 15 (NHYCL) 95 -11  (20.0)
Angus Brown 3-22 off 4 overs, Daniel Nightingale 33

Loss: Rowledge CC - Under 13-B 60 -7  (16.1)  vs Under 13B 59 all out  (14.2)
Win: Under 11A 130 -4  (20.0)  vs Alton CC - Under 11A 82 -3  (20.0)


HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

Another busy week across the club; and again some good wins and impressive individual results.

Loss: 1st XI 226 all out  (50)  vs St Cross Symondians CC - 2nd XI 227 -8  (48.2)
Henry Collier 62, 5-34 off 10, Daniel Plume 44

Win: Steeple Langford CC - 1st XI 145 all out  (39.3)  vs 2nd XI 147 -6  (32.3)
Rajeev Nair 63

Loss: Sunday 2nd XI 170 -8  (40)  vs Farley Hill CC - Sunday 1st XI 174 -4  (32.1)
Mark Boston 52

Win: Under 15A 147 -6  (20.0)  vs Aldershot CC - U15A Boys NHYCL 52 -1  (13.0)
Daniel Nightingale 53* ret

Win: Under 15B  vs Aldershot CC - U16 Girls NHYCL
Win: Hook & Newnham Basics CC - Under 13B 33 all out  (10.4)  vs Under 13A 35 -4  (7.5)
Win: Under 13A 116 -6  (20)  vs Fleet CC - Under 13A (NHYCL) 105 -4  (20)
Thomas Jarman 33* ret

Win: Under 13B 100 -3  (14.1)  vs Odiham & Grey well CC - Under 13B 98 all out  (19.4)
Mikey Gregory 4-5 off 2

Loss: Under 11A 41 all out  (11.5)  (Revised Target 125 from 20.0) vs Rowledge CC - Under 11-A
Win: Under 11C 128 -5  (20.0)  vs Odiham & Greywell CC - Under 11C 126 -9  (20.0)
125 all out  (20)
Loss: Medstead CC - Under 11 67 -0    vs Under 11C 39 -0
Win: Rowledge CC - Under 9 119 -5  (20.0)  vs Under 9B 140 -1  (20.0)
George Turner 33

HWCC Weekly Results Round-up

The results badger has roused from hibernation; here's the first report of the season.  There are plenty of great results, strong individual performances across all ages, and a fantastic result at the Cove 6-a-side tournament.  The Game Is On!

Win: 1st XI 150 -8  (40.0) vs Sparsholt CC - 1st XI 149 all out (45.4)
Henry Collier 79

Win: 2nd XI 215 all out  (41.5) vs Hook & Newnham Basics CC - 3rd XI 129 all out  (37.3)
Rajeev Nair 124*, Dan Reynaldo 4-34 off 10 overs

Loss: 3rd XI 176 -9  (42) vs St Marys CC 1st XI 178 -9 (36.1)
Graham Selden 4-24  off 10 overs

Win: Sunday 2nd XI 158 -6  (33) vs Dogmersfield CC - Sunday XI 155 all out  (35)
Dan Bowles 50* ret

Loss: Odiham & Greywell CC - Sunday XI 344 -5  (40) vs Sunday 2nd XI 161 all out  (36)
Clint Mogridge 57

Win: Sunday 2nd XI 185 -8 dec (36) vs The Grannies CC - 1st XI 186 -6  (32)
Thomas Kirkpatrick 115*

Loss: Grayshott CC - U19 - Grayshott Ghosts 143 -6  (20) vs Under 19 130 -6  (20)
Will Kerr 51* ret

Win: U15A 142 -3 (13.5) vs Basingstoke & North Hants CC - Under 15A 140 -5  (20.0)
Win: Alton CC - Under 13 B 38 -6  (13.1) vs U13A 125 -5 (20.0)
Win: Under 13A 116 -6  (20) vs Fleet CC - Under 13A (NHYCL) 105 -4  (20)
Loss: U13B 101 -3 (20.0) vs Kingsclere CC - Under 13 106 -3  (14.5)
Win: U11A 134 -2 vs Hook & Newnham Basics CC - Under 11A 77 -6
Loss: Under 9B 119 -5  (20.0) vs Odiham & Greywell CC - Under 9B 133 -6
Jensen Mogridge 32

Under 9s - Cove tournament
The U9s entered three teams into this year’s Cove 6-a-side tournament.  For many of the players this was their first taste of cricket in a match scenario. All the boys played exceptionally well and their cricketing skills developed throughout the day, with all of them getting lots of match time.

The Lions found themselves in a tough group, with some challenging games, but all enjoyed the experience and have learnt much more about the game.

The Jaguars, had a great start making it through to the semi-final only to miss out in the second super-over!

Our star performers of the weekend were the Tigers, romping to victory, winning all their games, with some fine bowling and solid fielding. The victory was made even more satisfying by beating Basingstoke in the final, a team we had lost to only two days before.
[Report: Gus Blest]

Women's County Match at HWCC on Sunday 23rd April: Hampshire v Middlesex

We're very excited and honoured to announce that Charlotte Edwards, the former England Cricket Captain, is set to make her debut for Hampshire Women at Hartley Wintney CC when Hampshire Women kick off their 2017 season with a 50-over match against Middlesex on The Green this Sunday,  23rd April starting at 11am.

There will also be plenty of current international players on view with England’s Fran Wilson and Alex Hartley in the Middlesex squad.  But the big show will be Hampshire’s former England Captain and women’s cricket legend, Charlotte Edwards. Charlotte has joined an ambitious, young and highly talented squad for the 2017 season and aims to help guide them towards a Division 1 place in 2018 for the first time. Also in the Hampshire squad will be current Southern Vipers and England academy star, Katie George.

Women’s cricket is very strong in the north of the county and so it is no surpise that other local stars on show will include, Naomi Lynch, Natasha Marissa and Providence Cowdrill from Cove, and the very talented 16 year old all-rounder Ella Chandler from Aldershot.  NZ Captain Suzie Bates is also expected to be present, but won't be playing as she only arrives in England the day before.

The match starts at 11:00 so why not come and watch some of the best players in the women’s game!

Thanks to much behind the scenes work by several people involved in our historic club, we have this amazing opportunity to host such a prestigious game, and hope that you will come along to support the players and your club.

Older news can be found here.

Welcome to Hartley Wintney Cricket Club, est. 1770


Hartley Wintney CC is one of the oldest and most beautifully sited cricket clubs in the country. 


The Club fields three Saturday league teams, a social Sunday team and boys and girls junior teams from U7 through to U21.


If you are interested in joining the Club, please contact our Team Secretary, Sam Hedges via email to: teamsechwcc@gmail.com.


Contact details for all members of the Club's committee can be found in the "About Us" section of this web-site.  Our development plan can be found: here.


You can also follow us on social media:

FacebookLogo Twitter Logo  with live match scores for some games posted here: Twitter Logo

News



Sponsored by